x

FOX 61 | Connecticut breaking news, weather, traffic, sports and social media

Election results from around the state

Winners’ names are in bold | All numbers unofficial until results certified by Secretary of State. Can’t find the result you are looking for? Check ...

Winners’ names are in bold | All numbers unofficial until results certified by Secretary of State.

Can’t find the result you are looking for? Check the Connecticut Secretary of the State’s website.

D= Democrat R= Republican / P = Petitioning candidate /  L= Libertarian /  W = Write in / WF = Working Families /  O= other

ANSONIA MAYOR
Philip Tripp  D – 1,599  (36.95%)
David S. Cassetti R 2,729  (63.05%) 

ASHFORD FIRST SELECTMAN

Democratic Party Ralph H. Fletcher 580 (51.79%)
Republican Party William A. Falletti 540 (48.21%)

BEACON FALLS 1ST SELECTMAN
Christopher J Bielik D – 785 (42.64%)
Gerard F Smith  P – 919 (49.92%) 
David H Rybinski  P -137 (7.44%)

BERLIN MAYOR
Karen Pagliaro  D – 2059 (40.69%)
Mark Kaczynski  R – 3045 (59.31%) 

BOZRAH 1ST SELECTMAN
Glenn S Pianka  D -292 (47.56%)
Carl Zorn  R -322 (52.44%) 

BRIDGEPORT MAYOR
Joseph P. Ganim, D, 9,592 (59.96%)
John Rodriguez, R, 1,583 (9.90%)
Write In Ethan Book 52 (0.33%)
Write In Jeff Kohut 27 (0.17%)
Write In Mary Ann McLaine 8 (0.05%)
Write In Marilyn Moore 4,735 (29.60%)

BRISTOL MAYOR
Ellen Zoppo-Sassu  D – 6,877 (57.75%) 
Dante Tagariello  R – 5,032 (42.25%)

CANTERBURY 1ST SELECTMAN
Raymond C. Shinkiewicz  D – 320 (30.13%)
Christopher Lippke  R – 742 (69.87%)

CANTON 1ST SELECTMAN
Robert Bessel  D – 1366 (51.45%) 
Arnie Goldman  R – 1289 (48.55%)

COLCHESTER 1ST SELECTMAN
Mary Bylone  D – 2,143 (53.51%) 
Art Shilosky  R – 1,862 (46.49%)

CROMWELL MAYOR
J. Scott Lamberson  D – 1237 (34.41%)
Enzo Faienza  R – 2358 (65.59%) 

DANBURY MAYOR
Christopher C. Setaro  D – 7,372 (44.23%)
Mark D. Boughton  R – 8,598 (51.17%)

DERBY MAYOR
Brian Coppolo  D – 1336 (49.33%)
Richard Dziekan  R – 1343 (50.67%) 

EAST GRANBY 1ST SELECTMAN
James M. Hayden  D – 1024 (59.67%) 
Todd Zessin  R – 692 (40.33%)

EAST HADDAM 1ST SELECTMAN
Rob Smith  D -1488 (48.92%) 
Bryan A. Perry  R – 1388 (45.60%)
Joseph Zaid  I – 157 (5.49%)

EAST HARTFORD MAYOR
Marcia A. Leclerc  D – 3,550 (59.32%) 
Anita M. Morrison  R – 2,434 (40.68%)

EAST HAVEN MAYOR
Joseph A. Carfora  D – 3,865 (52.76%) 
“Big” Steve Tracey  R -3,169 (43.46%)
Bonifacio G.(Oni) Sioson, Jr  P 292

EAST LYME 1ST SELECTMAN
Camille Alberti  D -2,630 (48.34%)
Mark C. Nickerson  R – 2,811 (51.66%) 

EAST WINDSOR 1ST SELECTMAN
Jason Bowsza D – 1,418 (52.25%)
Sarah A Muska  R – 767 (28.26%)
Charles J. Szymanski  P – 529 (19.49%)

ELLINGTON 1ST SELECTMAN
Peggy A Busse  D -1210 (36.03%)
Lori L Spielman  R -2148 (63.97%) 

ESSEX 1ST SELECTMAN
Norman Needleman  D -1,667 (72.86%) 
Matthew R. Fleming  R – 621 (27.14%)

FARMINGTON TOWN COUNCIL CHAIR
Bruce Charette  D – 3,239 (47.82%)
C. J. Thomas  R – 3,535 (52.18%) 

GRISWOLD 1ST SELECTMAN
Todd Babbitt  D – 1,082 (58.36%) 
Dana Bennett  R – 772 (41.61%)

HADDAM 1ST SELECTMAN
Brenda Buzzi  D – 1,079 (37.61%)
Robert McGarry  R – 1,790 (62.39%) 

HAMDEN MAYOR
Curt Balzano Leng  D – 7412 (59.77) 
Jay Kaye  R – 4989 (40.23%)

HARTFORD MAYOR
Luke Bronin  D – 7,638 (76.51%)
James Stanley McCauley  R – 846 (8.47%)
Aaron Lewis P – 59 (0.59%)
Giselle Gigi Jacobs  P – 146 (1.46%)
W. Michael Downes  P – 39 (0.39%)
Eddie A. Perez   P – 1,221 (12.23%)
Tylon R. Butler (Write-in) – 34 (0.34%)

KILLINGWORTH 1ST SELECTMAN
Catherine Iino  D – 1,570 (55.42%) 
Francesco Lulaj  R – 1,191 (42.04%)
Robert P. Sassi   O – 72 ( 2.54%)

LEBANON 1ST SELECTMAN
Kevin T. Cwikla  D – 1,104 (58.57%) 
Jason E. Nowosad  P – 781 (41.43%)

LEDYARD MAYOR
Fred B. Allyn III  R – 2,228 (79.54%) 
Robert W. Lawrence  P – 573 (20.46%)

LITCHFIELD 1ST SELECTMAN
Denise L Raap  D -1,840 (58.92%) 
Jonathan E Torrant  R – 1,283 (41.08%)

MADISON 1ST SELECTMAN
Peggy Lyons  D – 3,317 (52.48%) 
Tom Banisch  R – 3,003 (47.52%)

MARLBOROUGH 1ST SELECTMAN
Amy Traversa  D – 875 (40.34%)
Gregory J. Lowrey  R -1,294 (59.66%) 

MERIDEN MAYOR
Kevin Scarpati  D – 5,109 (69.97%)
Roger Misbach  L – 539 (7.38%)
Ernestine Holloway  P – 901 (12.34%)
Kevin Scarpati  WF – 753 (10.31%)

MIDDLETOWN MAYOR
Benjamin D. Florsheim  D – 5,845 (52%) 
Sebastian N. Giuliano  R 5,428 (48%)
Valeka Clarke  W 22 (.19%)
Benjamin D. Florsheim  WF  355 (3.05%)

MILFORD MAYOR
Benjamin Blake  D – 9771 (66.47%) 
Dan German  R – 4928 (33.53%)

MONTVILLE MAYOR
Ronald McDaniel  D -2182 (56.66%) 
Tom McNally  R -1668 (43.34%)

NEW BRITAIN MAYOR
Chris Porcher  D – 3,055 (35.65%)
Erin E. Stewart  R – 5,184 (60.50%) 
Deivone M. Tanksley, Sr   P – 162 (1.89%)
Chris Porcher  WF – 168 (1.96%

NEW HAVEN MAYOR
Justin M. Elicker  D – 11,605 (70%)
Toni N. Harp  WF – 4,714 (29%)
Write-in candidates – 155 (1%)

NEWINGTON MAYOR
James M Marocchini  D – 3,196 (43.90%)
Beth Kinsey DelBuono  R – 4,084 (56.10%) 

NEW LONDON MAYOR
Michael E. Passero  D -2083 (54.21%) 
Marty Olsen  R – 1166 (32.07%)
Frida Berrigan  W – 387 (10.64%)

NORTH STONINGTON 1ST SELECTMAN
Michael Urgo  D
Brett L. Mastroianni  R
Michael Urgo   I

OLD LYME 1ST SELECTMAN
Democratic Party Bonnie A. Reemsnyder 1,412 (44.32%)
Republican Party Timothy C. Griswold 1,774 (55.68%)

ORANGE 1ST SELECTMAN
Jody Dietch  D – 1, 795 (34.73%)
James M. Zeoli  R – 3,374 (65.27%) 

OXFORD 1ST SELECTMAN
Betti R. Hellman  D – 923 (24.13%)
George R. Temple  R – 2825 (75.87%) 

PLAINFIELD 1ST SELECTMAN
Cathy Tendrich  D – 1,230 (44.50%)
Kevin M Cunningham  R – 1,331 (48.15%) 
Daniel Reale   L – 114 (4.12%)
William E. Knight   W -37 (1.34%)

PRESTON 1ST SELECTMAN
Sandra L. Allyn-Gauthier  D
Gregory S. Moran, Sr.  R

PUTNAM MAYOR
Democratic Party Jamie J. Heath 675 (39.50%)
Republican Party Norman “Barney” Seney 1,034 (60.50%)

ROCKY HILL MAYOR
William J. O’Sullivan  D – 2,465 (46.32%)
Lisa Marotta  R – 2,857 (53.68%) 

SHELTON MAYOR
John C. Harmon  D – 3,585 (33.10%)
Mark A. Lauretti  R – 7,245 (66.90%) 

SIMSBURY 1ST SELECTMAN
Eric Wellman  D – 3685 (56.82%) 
Cheryl Cook  R – 2739 (42.24%)
Robert H. Kalechman  P -61 (0.94)

SOMERS 1ST SELECTMAN
Bud Knorr  R – 1,289 (55.58%) 
Linda Louise LaCasse  P – 160 (6.90%)
Ann Logan  P – 870 (37.52%)

SOUTHBURY 1ST SELECTMAN
Richard Boritz  D – 2,409 (40.19%)
Jeffrey A. Manville  R – 3,583 (59.81%) 

STONINGTON 1ST SELECTMAN
Danielle Chesebrough  D – 3,253 (66.52%) 
John Prue   R – 1,637 (33.48%)

VERNON MAYOR
Claire L. Janowski  D – 2, 585 (42.94%)
Daniel A. Champagne R – 3,435 (57.06%)

WALLINGFORD MAYOR
Jared S Liu  D – 5,072 (41.10%)
William W Dickinson Jr.  R – 7,270 (58.90%) 

WATERBURY MAYOR
Democratic Party Neil M. O’Leary 7,462 (68.52%)
Republican Party Ray Work 2,169 (19.92%)
Independent Party Vernon R. Matthews Jr. 636 (5.84%)
Petitioning Candidate Keisha M. Gilliams 428 (3.93%)
Write In Roberta M. Crispino 0 (0.00%)
Write In Tyler M. McElrath 195 (1.79%)

WATERFORD 1ST SELECTMAN
Elizabeth Sabilia  D – 2,370 (44%)
Rob Brule  R – 3,012 (55%)

WESTBROOK 1ST SELECTMAN
Hiram J. Fuchs  D  – 899 (42.87%)
Noel G. Bishop  R – 1,198 (57%)

WEST HAVEN MAYOR
Nancy Rossi  D – 5,071 (59.68%) 
Michele P Gregorio  R – 3,426 (40.32%)

WILLINGTON 1ST SELECTMAN
Erika G. Wiecenski  D – 705 (51.88%) 
Peter Tanaka  R – 654 (48.12%)

WINDSOR LOCKS 1ST SELECTMAN
J. Christopher Kervick  D -1,571 (53.07%)
Paul M. Harrington  R – 1,389 (46.93%) 

WOODBURY 1ST SELECTMAN
Alex DeSorbo  D -1,340 (46.13%)
Barbara K Perkinson  R – 1,568 (53.87%)