x
Breaking News
More () »

FOX 61 | Connecticut breaking news, weather, traffic, sports and social media

2019-2020 FOX61 Student News Nominees and Winners

Check out these talented students

HARTFORD, Conn — On June 10, we announced the winners in the FOX61 Student News awards, showcasing the best student journalism from around the state. Winners receive cash prizes for their work. To find out how your school can participate, email studentnews@fox61.com

Download the program here

Hard News

Winner:

Over Scheduling: Cromwell High School

  • Olivia Polkowski

Nominees:

An Historic Journey: Kennedy High School

  • Janyla Weaver, Lydia Vegara, Chevelle Shepherd

Backpack Burden: Cromwell High School

  • Bailey Wilson

Plastic Bag Law:  Daniel Hand High School

  • Nick Lynch, Brian Beirne

Save a Life Tour “STEERS”  Bristol Eastern High School

  • Jennifer Black Hailey Madramootoo


Governors Prevention Partnership Award

Winner

Backpack Burden: Cromwell High School

  • Bailey Wilson

Nominees:

An Historic Journey: Kennedy High School

  • Janyla Weaver, Lydia Vegara, Chevelle Shepherd

Broadway Cafe Cart: William J. Johnston Middle School

  • Sarah Gionfriddo, Julia Lombardo, Olivia Sobota

Over Scheduling: Cromwell High School

  • Olivia Polkowski

Save a Life Tour “STEERS”  Bristol Eastern High School

  • Jennifer Black Hailey Madramootoo


BIG Y Locally Grown Award

Winner: 

Plastic Bag Law, Daniel Hand High School

  • Nick Lynch, Brian Beirne

Nominees:

Educational Center for the Arts: Jonathan Law

  • Meghan Gorman, Eden Van Waveren, Marly Ackley

Madison Arts Barn Daniel Hand High School

  • Sam Stein, Joe Sandora

Second Chance Ranch, Suffield Middle School

  • Claire Halasi-Kun

Telegraph Vinyl, NFA

  • Louise Doiron, Alyiah Colli

CHESLA Award

Kent Memorial Library: Suffield Middle School

  • Claire Halasi-Kun  Lauren Knowles

Nominees

An Historic Journey: Kennedy High School

  • Janyla Weaver, Lydia Vegara, Chevelle Shepherd

Backpack Burden: Cromwell High School

  • Bailey Wilson

Educational Center for the Arts: Jonathan Law

  • Meghan Gorman, Eden Van Waveren, Marly Ackley

Over Scheduling: Cromwell High School

  • Olivia Polkowski


Community Events

Winners: 

Hartford Winterfest: Manchester High School

  • Kely Maloney, Annabelle Watson, Meredith Keyt Samuel Mushinski

Nominees:

Basketball Tournament Strives to "Make it Different": Bristol Eastern High School

  • Kaylynne Yorkhill

Kent Memorial Library: Suffield Middle School

  • Claire Halasi-Kun,  Lauren Knowles

Madison Arts Barn: Daniel Hand High School

  • Sam Stein, Joe Sandora

Zombie Run: Cromwell Middle School

  • Emily Kowalski Paolo Messina Sabrina Pereira


Feature award

Winner

Broadway Cafe Cart: William J. Johnston Middle School

  • Sarah Gionfriddo, Julia Lombardo, Olivia Sobota

Nominees

Madison Arts Barn Daniel Hand High School

  • Sam Stein, Joe Sandora

Shelton Dog Park Shelton Intermediate School

  • Padin Larkins, Ethan Oko, Joe Vostinak, Marissa Manzo, Brynn Roscoe

Suffield Oscar Winner: Suffield Middle School

  • Claire Halasi-Kun  Lauren Knowles

Telegraph Vinyl, NFA

  • Louise Doiron, Alyiah Collli


CHET Financial Literacy

Got College Making The Choice: Cromwell High School

  • Vanessa Stolstajner Rebecca Calafiore

Nominee

SIS Business Class: Shelton Intermediate School

  • Joe Vostinek, Ethan Oko, Paden Larkins Marissa Manzo, Brynn Roscoe Daniela Berry